2020 County Fair Winners

Beef:
Grand Champion Market Beef – Garrett Tusler, Osage FFA
Grand Champion Market Heifer – Sam Juenger, St. Ansgar FFA
Supreme Champion Breeding Heifer – Hale Dieterich, St. Ansgar Believers
Champion Purebred Angus Heifer – Lia Wagner, Osage FFA
Champion Purebred Shorthorn Heifer – Trace Huisman, Stacyville Shooting Stars
Champion Purebred Simmental Heifer – Trace Huisman, Stacyville Shooting Stars
Champion Purebred Miniature Heifer – Tessa Schallock, Washington Warriors
Champion Commercial Breeding Heifer – Alexis Jones, Osage FFA
Champion Cow-Calf Pair – Aubry Rogers, Osage High Towers
Champion Pen of Three Market Animals – Lydia Koch, Osage High Towers
Champion Prospect Steer – Austin Patterson, St. Ansgar FFA
Champion Prospect Heifer – Sydney Patterson, St. Ansgar FFA
Top Rate of Gain – Nick Fox, Osage FFA
Champion Senior Showman – Whitney Huisman, St. Ansgar FFA
Champion Intermediate Showman – Maci Juenger, St. Ansgar FFA
Champion Junior Showman – Trace Huisman, Stacyville Shooting Stars

Dairy:
Champion Dairy Heifer – Lindsay Kruse, St. Ansgar Believers
Champion Senior Showman – Adri Kruse, St. Ansgar Believers
Champion Junior Showman – Lindsay Kruse, St. Ansgar Believers
Champion Dairy Goat – Alexia Retterath, St. Ansgar FFA
Champion Dairy Goat Showman – none

Dog:
Overall Best in Show – Brooklynn Halbach, West Lincoln Blues
Senior Best Handler – none
Junior Best Handler – none

Horse:
Senior Performance Champion – Tianna Charlson, St. Ansgar FFA
Intermediate Performance Champion – Conner Nelson, Mitchell County Outlaws
Junior Performance Champion – Addison Marcks, Mitchell County Outlaws
Senior Games Champion – Hannah Sunnes, Riceville FFA
Intermediate Games Champion – Conner Nelson, Mitchell County Outlaws
Junior Games Champion – Haydon Marcks, Mitchell County Outlaws
Senior High Points Overall – Hannah Sunnes, Riceville FFA
Intermediate High Points Overall – Conner Nelson, Mitchell County Outlaws
Junior High Points Overall – Haydon Marcks, Mitchell County Outlaws
Sportsmanship Award – Hannah Sunnes, Riceville FFA
Miss Congeniality – Katelynn Huebsch, Mitchell County Outlaws

Poultry:
Champion Production Hens – Victoria Schwarting, Osage Warhawks
Champion Market Poultry – Carina Blake, St. Ansgar FFA
Champion Fancy Breeding Stock – Colton Nelson, Mitchell County Outlaws
Champion Waterfowl – Alexis Kolbet, Osage High Towers
Champion Senior Showman – Whitney Huisman, St. Ansgar FFA
Champion Intermediate Showman – Reagan Hollatz, West Lincoln Blues
Champion Junior Showman – Aidan Wagner, Osage Warhawks
Overall Champion Poultry Showman – Whitney Huisman, St. Ansgar FFA

Rabbits:
Champion Breeding Rabbit – Emma Hall, Stacyville Shooting Stars
Champion Show Rabbit – Holden Retterath, Stacyville Shooting Stars
Champion Individual Market Rabbit – Emma Hall, Stacyville Shooting Stars
Champion Pen of Three Market Rabbits – Emma Hall, Stacyville Shooting Stars

Sheep:
Champion Market Lamb – Jevin Dammen, St. Ansgar Believers
Champion Pen of Three Market Lambs – Logan Rysavy, St. Ansgar FFA
Overall Champion Breeding Sheep – Jevin Dammen, St. Ansgar Believers
Champion Commercial Ewe Lamb – Jevin Dammen, St. Ansgar Believers
Champion Derby Lamb (scanned data) – no contest in 2020
Top Rate of Gain – no contest in 2020
Champion Senior Showman – Regan Witt, Mitchell County Mighty Members
Champion Intermediate Showman – Alexis Kolbet, Osage High Towers
Champion Junior Showman – Jevin Dammen, St. Ansgar Believers

Market Goats:
Champion Meat Goat – Emerson Brumm, Stacyville Shooting Stars
Overall Champion Meat Goat Showman – Conner Nelson, Mitchell County Outlaws

Swine:
Overall Champion Market Hog – Rae-Lynn Meitner, St. Ansgar Believers
Champion Derby Barrow (live) – no contest in 2020
Champion Derby Gilt (live) – no contest in 2020
Champion Derby Barrow (scanned data) – no contest in 2020
Champion Derby Gilt (scanned data) – no contest in 2020
Champion Commercial Gilt – Rae-Lynn Meitner, St. Ansgar Believers
Champion Pen of Three – Riley O’Donnell, Jenkins Sunshine
Champion Market Gilt – Connor Mehmen, West Lincoln Blues
Champion Market Barrow – Rae-Lynn Meitner, St. Ansgar Believers
Champion Senior Showman – Carissa Blake, St. Ansgar FFA
Champion Intermediate Showman – Paige Mehmen, West Lincoln Blues
Champion Junior Showman – Alexis Kolbet, Osage High Towers


Mitchell County ISU Ext. Service
     County Fair Page      Iowa Association of Fairs     Cedar River Complex
   Osage Chamber of Commerce

designed by EDJE technologies